Elections

View the 2-minute video from Steve Brock, Nominations & Elections Committee Chair, to learn about the questions being answered by our President-Elect candidates.

Questions?

Contact the NASP office with any questions.

The NASP election polls are closed and the votes have been calculated. Your newly elected NASP officials are listed below.

President-Elect—2020–2021

Three one-year terms as president-elect, July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021; president, July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022; and past president, July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023

Laurie Klose, PhD

Dr. Laurie Klose has served as a school-based practitioner and faculty member in California, Massachusetts, and Texas. Leadership positions include chair of the NASP Ethics and Professional Practices Board, Texas delegate and SE delegate representative for NASP, president of Texas Association of School Psychologists, and numerous state and national committees.

Secretary—2020–2023

Three-year term beginning July 1, 2020; and ending June 30, 2023

Karen Apgar, EdD, NCSP

As a long-time practitioner, Dr. Apgar currently coordinates school psychological services for her local school district. She has served in multiple state association roles and recently completed 6 years as the NASP delegate from Oregon and 3 years as a western region delegate representative. She currently serves as the interim NASP secretary.

State Delegates—2020–2023

Three-year term from July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2023

Central Region

Illinois
Kathleen A. Loomos Ostry

Iowa
Teresa Moery

Michigan
Marvin Nordeen

Minnesota
Kimberly Adams

Wisconsin
Kisten Gillespie

Northeast Region

Maine
Mary MacLennan

New Hampshire
Kate Salvati

Pennsylvania
David Lillenstein

Rhode Island
Erica Perkins

Southeast Region

Alabama
Tricia Daniel

Georgia
Susan D. Bryant

Louisiana
Amber Boykin

Mississippi
Chase McCullum

Western Region

Colorado
Julie Bolding

Montana
Andy Mogan

New Mexico
Isai Navarrete

Wyoming
Stacey Kern